Study of efficient farming management by multicopter automatic flight using quasi-zenith satellite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
hasegawa katsuya  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 研究開発員 (30425780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深見 公一郎  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (50399424)
岡安 崇史  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (70346831)
粂井 康宏  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (30161714)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords精密農業 / ドローン / 準天頂衛星 / 農業情報 / マルチコプター / 無人航空機 / 精密測位 / UAV
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Agricultural use of drone is divided into acquisition of agricultural information and agricultural work. The drone is explosively popular due to its simplicity of operation, and its flight performance has been significantly improved. However, the initial introduction cost and operation cost are high, and it has not become a rapid spread. In this study, the cost to agricultural management was considered. It took an approach to efficient agriculture by coordination of not only multicopters but also various systems, such as fixed wing aircraft for acquisition of agricultural information, propeller boats for initial weeding of rice fields, and robot cars for weeding work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では小型の無線操縦や自律飛行(走行)での農業支援機器の研究開発を行った。これはいまだに多く残る中小規模の農家に低い導入コストで実現できる省力化農業と、高い付加価値を持つ農産物の生産に寄与することが可能となった。精密農業の実現には精密計測が不可欠であるが、今回利用した準天頂衛星による高精度測位は単独でサブメートル級の精度で位置特定が可能であり、各種センサー、カメラとの総合的な農業情報により作物状況の把握、的確な肥料や農薬の散布などを可能にした。