Study on fetal nutritional environment related to future lactation and reproduction and its improvement in dairy cattle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
KUNITOMO (KAWASHIMA) Chiho  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (20374770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 基純  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (20374762)
清水 隆  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (90375113)
木田 克弥  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (70419216)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords乳牛 / 妊娠 / 胎子 / 栄養代謝 / インスリン抵抗性 / 発育 / 春機発動 / 卵巣 / 妊娠末期 / 子牛 / 成長 / 繁殖 / インスリン感受性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to investigate the effects of the fetal nutritional environment (= metabolic status of mother cow during the late pregnancy) on their future milk production and reproductive performance. In addition, we investigated the effect of supplementation to improve metabolic status of mother cow during the late pregnancy. Some indicators of insulin resistance (diabetes) used in humans could be useful for evaluation of metabolic status of mother cows during the late pregnancy. In addition, calves from mother cows with strong insulin resistance (poor metabolic state) had lower body weight at birth and easy to get fat. Moreover, glycerol supplementation for enhancement of energy status from 3 weeks before expected calving date to calving improved energy status of mother cows, but no effect on body weight at birth and metabolic status of their calves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳牛の妊娠期は泌乳期と乾乳期を跨いでおり、泌乳期では生産性を重視した飼育管理、乾乳期では分娩時の事故や分娩後の疾病予防、乳生産などを重視した飼育管理が行われているが、将来の後継牛となる産子の栄養代謝状態までは考慮されていない。このような中、本研究の成果は、乳牛の妊娠期の栄養代謝状態を胎子環境と捉えて飼育管理することの重要性を明らかにし、まだ一例ではあるが、乳牛の妊娠期の栄養代謝状態悪化を軽減するための方法を提案した。本研究の成果も含め、今後さらなる研究が進むことで将来の乳生産や繁殖性につながる飼育管理が胎子期から可能になり、根本的に健全な乳牛を飼育する方法の構築に貢献できるといえる。