Study on central control of prolactin secretion by salsolinol in ruminants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Hashizume Tsutomu  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (60124533)
Research Collaborator György Miklos Nagy  Ross University School of Medicine, Department of Anatomy, 教授
Fülöp Ferenc  University of Szeged, Institute of Pharmaceutical Chemistry, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサルソリノール / プロラクチン / ドーパミン / TRH / ドンペリドン / ハロペリドール / チロシン水酸化酵素 / ヤギ / 反芻家畜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to clarify the relationship between hypothalamic dopamine (DA) and salsolinol (SAL) for the secretion of prolactin (PRL) in ruminants. The results obtained from the present studies indicate that the mechanisms underlying the SAL-induced PRL response differ from those of thyrotropin-releasing hormone (TRH), and suggest that the extracerebral DA might be associated in part with the modulation of SAL-induced PRL secretion in goats. The results also indicate that the hypothalamic DA is profoundly involved in the mechanisms of SAL-induced PRL secretion, and suggest that DA and its synthesis by tyrosine hydroxylase is associated in part with SAL-induced PRL secretion.