Spermatogonial stem cell niche in seasonal breeding mammals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TSUNEKAWA Naoki  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (50431838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 九郎丸 正道  岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (00148636)
金澤 朋子  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助手 (20748470)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords精原幹細胞 / ニッチ / 季節繁殖 / 精子発生 / セルトリ細胞 / 季節繁殖動物 / ハムスター / マウス / セルトリバルブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we identified a valve-like terminal segment of the seminiferous tubules, the Sertoli valve, adjacent to the rete testis as new niche system for GFRalpha1-positive spermatogonia in seasonally breeding hamsters. The Sertoli valve epithelium constitutively expresses GDNF, a major niche factor for SSCs, and supports the stable proliferation and selective maintenance of an A-single subpopulation of GFRalpha1-positive spermatogonia in hamsters. The Sertoli valve region of hamster seminiferous tubules has features that are similar to the stem cell niche in invertebrate gonads. We therefore propose that the Sertoli valve may be a novel niche for A-single GFRalpha1-positive spermatogonia potentially including a SSC population, at the terminal segments of the seminiferous tubules in hamsters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
種の連綿を支える生殖細胞は、体細胞とは異なる特殊なシステムで制御されている。精子の生産においては、巧妙な細胞分裂様式によって大量生産を可能にしている。その源泉となる細胞が精原幹細胞であり、その細胞が宿る特殊環境をニッチと呼ぶ。本研究課題では、季節によって精巣に大きな変動が認められるハムスターを材料に解析を行ったところ、新たなニッチの発見に至った。これにより、精原幹細胞が局在する新たな領域が明らかとなったことから、精原幹細胞を利用した生殖医療や発生工学的手法による希少動物の保全等、応用利用に必要な基礎的な知見を得た。