Clarification of glucagon-like peptide secretion system and its application to the animal production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HIRAMATSU KOHZY  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (80238386)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITA Kazumi  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (20221913)
WATANABE Takafumi  酪農学園大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (50598216)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグルカゴン様ペプチド / 組織形態 / 内分泌 / ニワトリ / 機能形態 / 小腸 / 消化管内分泌 / 免疫組織化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glucagon-like peptide (GLP)-1 coexisted with neurotensin (NT) in the same cell of the chicken small intestine. These cells mainly appeared in the crypt. They, however, specialized in cells which produce only NT in the villous epithelium. Amino acids in the diet influenced the expression of mRNA of proglucagon which is the precursor of GLP. Addition of whole egg powder induced the proliferation of enterocytes and goblet cells in small intestine.
These results indicate that protein and amino acids in the diet stimulate the secretion of GLP from L cells in the chicken intestine.