The role of relaxin-like factor (RLF)/insulin-like factor 3 (INSL3) as germ cell anti-apoptotic and maturation factor on boar sperm production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kohsaka Tetsuya  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (10186611)
Research Collaborator SASADA Hiroshi
SHIBATA Masatoshi
TERADA Kei
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリラキシン / RLF / INSL3 / Passive immunization / Active immunization / Sperm production / Germ cell apoptosis / RLF/INSL3 / RLF不活性化 / 精子受精能 / cAMP/cGMP / 精子障害モデル / RNA干渉 / 不活性化 / 精子成熟 / Apoptosis / Testis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to produce model pigs neutralized endogenous RLF by immunization with RLF/INSL3 antibody and to investigate the mechanism of its action as germ cell anti-apoptotic and maturation factor. First, RLF inactivation resulted in a 4-fould increase in the frequency of apoptotic germ cells. Second, inactivation led to upregulation of the pro-apoptotic BAX and downregulation of the anti-apoptotic BCL2, and in turn activated the mitochondrial apoptotic pathway with induction of CASP3. Third, neutralization affected the development of epididymal muscle layer. Finally, inactivation had no effect on semen volume; however, it caused a significant reduction in sperm motility, concentration and quality compared with control. These results revealed that the RLF/INSL3 inactivation (neutralization) increases germ cell apoptosis and decreases in semen quality and sperm output, suggesting that RLF/INSL3 acts as an germ cell anti-apoptotic and maturation factor of sperm production.