Treatment of mastitis using temporal cessation of milking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Isobe Naoki  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (80284230)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKITA MIKI  広島大学, 大学院生物圏科学研究科, 助教 (30611842)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords乳房炎 / エストラジオール / 抗菌因子 / ショート乾乳 / 乳量 / エストロゲン / 水チャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim was to explore the effect of estrogen and temporal cessation of milking for 3 days on mammary immune function in order to develop new mastitis treatment system. Estrogen injection or temporal cessation of milking reduced milk yield and increased antimicrobial components concentration in milk. Combination of E treatment and temporal cessation of milking upregulated antimicrobial components in milk dramatically compared with that only temporal cessation of milking. These results suggest that temporal cessation of milking together with E augmented innate immune function which can be utilized to the treatment of mastitis.