Development of activation method for LH and FSH secretion in dairy cows based on pure bovine gonadotroph model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Kadokawa Hiroya  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 准教授 (80370592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水上 洋一  山口大学, 大学研究推進機構, 教授 (80274158)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsウシ / ゴナドトロフ / 受容体 / 下垂体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to determine gene expression patterns in the anterior pituitary (AP) of heifers before and after ovulation via deep sequencing of the transcriptome (RNA-seq) to identify new genes and clarify important pathways. The bovine APs expressed 12,769 annotated genes at pre- or post-ovulation. The bovine AP showed differential expression of 396 genes (P<0.05) in the pre- and post-ovulation APs. The 396 genes included new G-protein-coupled receptor (GPCR) genes and binding proteins. The AP also expressed 259 receptor and other 364 binding proteins. Moreover, ingenuity pathway analysis for the 396 genes revealed a canonical pathway linking GPCR to gene expression. Thus, the present study clarified the novel genes found to be differentially expressed before and after ovulation and clarified an important pathway in the AP. Some of the new GPCR colocalizes with GnRH receptor on the lipid raft in the plasma membrane of gonadotrophs.