Mechanisms and functions of neuropeptides and amino acids to adapt heat-stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SURCHOWDHURY Vishwajit  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (00535453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊後 貴嗣  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (40325361)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords暑熱ストレス / ニワトリ / アミノ酸 / ニューロペプチド / Heat-stress / Chicks (layer) / Chicks (broiler) / Thermotolerance / NPY / GnIH / L-Leucine / L-Citrulline / Chicks / Broilers / Metabolism / Chick / Body temperature / Heat stress / Stress hormone / Amino acids
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the project was to understand the mechanisms and functions of neuropeptides and amino acids to adapt heat stress. It was revealed that neuropeptide Y (NPY) was increased in chick brain under heat stress. Subsequently, we revealed that central injection of NPY reduced body temperature and afforded therotolerance in fasted chicks. Central NPY also reduced stress hormone, corticosterone, in fasted chicks. It was further found that heat stress caused to reduce plasma citrulline (Cit). Oral administration of L-Cit reduced body temperature and afforded thermotolerance in chicks. Thermal manipulation during embrogenesis caused to reduce leucine (Leu) concentrations in the brain and liver of embroys. We injected L-Leu into the fertilized eggs and found that in ovo L-Leu afforded thermotolerance in broiler chicks. Therefore, this project developed some novel ideas to utilize amino acids and neuropeptides to control heat stress problems.