| Project/Area Number |
15K07695
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Animal production science
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Masahiro 鹿児島大学, 医用ミニブタ・先端医療開発研究センター, 教授 (30287099)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三好 和睦 鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 教授 (70363611)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | α-Gal epitope / GAAT1 / CRISPR/Cas9 / targeted toxin / genome editing / isolectin IB4 / LDLR / マイクロミニブタ / 胎仔性繊維芽細胞 / ゲノム編集 / LDLR / 動脈硬化 / 体細胞核移植 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Somatic cell nuclear transfer (SCNT) has been employed as one of the efficient tools for the production of genetically modified (GM) pigs. The GM cell isolation used for SCNT is often difficult due to occasional contamination of untransfected cells. We here used a novel approach for enrichment of porcine cells after introduction of CRISPR/Cas9 components. A single guide RNA targeted to GAAT1 gene, involved in the synthesis of cell-surface α-Gal epitope, is a prerequisite. When the transfected cells were reacted with toxin-labeled IB4 for to eliminate α-Gal epitope-expressing cells, the surviving clones lacked α-Gal epitope expression and were highly expected to exhibit induced mutations at another target loci. SCNT using these cells as donors successfully resulted in the production of cloned blastocysts with genome-edited nuclei. Thus, this novel system will be useful for SCNT-mediated acquisition of GM cloned piglets..