The research for relationships among genome DNA methylation polymorphism and marbling in Japanese beef cattle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
Yoshihito Suda  宮城大学, 食産業学群(部), 教授 (90404847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 栄治  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, ユニット長 (00186727)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords黒毛和種 / DNA / メチル化 / 多型 / 脂肪交雑 / 枝肉成績 / DNAメチル化 / 肉質 / 霜降り / エピジェネティクス / 改良 / 育種価 / ASS1 / 脂肪前駆細胞 / DNAメチレーション / ゲノムDNA / ロース芯 / MS-RDA法 / メチル化チップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study’s aims are to examine relationships among DNA methylation patterns at the slaughter after fattening and economic carcass traits of JB siblings of two sires. Genomic DNA samples were collected from adipose tissues around the kidneys in each 100 JBs produced from 2 sires (Sire A and B) have parent-child relation, totaling of 200 JBs. Correlation analysis and analysis of variance (ANOVA) are performed by using SAS program, version 9.1. The CG rich regions in the upstream regions of seven genes, APC_2, CDKN2A_1, CDKN2A_2, CDKN2B, GSTP1, MGMT and SFRP1 of 24 genes were very high DNA methylation level, and DMP in the other genes was similar between 2 sires with parent-child relation. Additionally, CDKN2A_2 and RB1 was specific condition. Correlation between subcutaneous fat thickness and CHFR was 0.73 at 5% significance level in JBs of sire A.