Functional analysis of bovine endogenous retrovirus to improve pregnancy rate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Toshihiro  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 助教 (70568253)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords内在性レトロウイルス / ウシ / 胎盤形成 / 胎盤 / WNT / 胎盤機能獲得 / 胚機能獲得
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to search for endogenous retroviruses expressed in bovine conceptus during peri-implantation (peri-attachment) and to analyze the function of their endogenous retrovirus genes useful for pregnancy process and placenta formation. As a result, BERV-K3 which is highly expressed in bovine placenta was found. It was revealed that expression of the BERV-K3 is induced by the canonical WNT signal required for placenta formation. We also found bovine endogenous retroviruses present on the X chromosome or the Y chromosome, and revealed that they are expressed specifically in pre-attachment conceptus. These findings have been found to be important discoveries indicating the involvement of endogenous retroviruses in bovine pregnancy process and to be possible candidate factors for the newly selection of high conception embryo/conceptus.