Effects of adipose tissue remodeling on bovine adipogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Yamada Tomoya  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, 上級研究員 (80343987)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords栄養・飼養 / 肥育牛 / 脂肪組織 / 脂肪細胞 / ウシ / 肥育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this experiment, we studied on the effects of adipose tissue remodeling on bovine adipogenesis. We showed that the telomere length of subcutaneous adipose tissue of fattening Japanese black steers were shorter than that of visceral adipose tissue. Macrophage infiltration was increased in visceral adipose tissue of fattening Japanese black steers, although there were few macrophages in subcutaneous adipose tissue. We also showed that the expression of adiponectin gene in visceral adipose tissue of Holstein steers was higher than that of Japanese black steers. These results indicate that adipose tissue remodeling is a key factor in regulating bovine adipogenesis.