Study of placenta releasing mechanism in cows and its practical application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KAMADA HACHIRO  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, 主席研究員 (70360443)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsウシ / 胎盤 / オキソアラキドン酸 / 栄養膜細胞 / 胎盤剥離 / 乳牛 / 重層構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The response of trophoblast cells derived from bovine blastocyst against 12-KETE (a candidate of signal for placenta release at delivery) was investigated. Addition of 12-KETE (40μM) to the cell colony of trophoblast induced a rapid exfoliation into a cell sheet. In this process, matrix metalloproteinase (MMP) activation and apoptosis induction were observed. These results are consistent with in vivo observations, and strongly support the idea that 12-KETE is a placenta releasing signal. On the other hand, a low concentration (5-10μM) of 12-KETE addition induced a spheronization and subsequent floating of trophoblast. This reaction was suppressed by protease inhibitor. Activation of protease by low 12-KETE may propose the new idea on the placenta releasing mechanism at delivery.