Development of selection method for desired change using information on SNP and verification of improving efficiency in swine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Satoh Masahiro  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (70370658)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords制限付き選抜法 / コンピュータシミュレーション / 分割行列 / 制限付き選抜 / ゲノム関係行列
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we first examined the efficient operation method and algorithm for generating efficient inverse matrix for calculating inversion of genome relationship matrix using SNP information, such as improvement of various arithmetic algorithms. As a result of applying the Gaussian elimination method to the division method, it became clear that although the operation time differs depending on the rank of the matrix, there is a matrix size that can be calculated most efficiently. Furthermore, as a result of examining in detail the calculation method of the inverse matrix by the division method, it became clear that it is effective in the case of a dense matrix where the symmetric matrix and the original matrix do not fit in the memory. Since these characteristics apply to the genome relation matrix, the program to calculate the inverse matrix using the division method was effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国における豚の系統造成では改良目標を設定した選抜法が多く行われ、最近では豚の一部地域内において遺伝的能力評価が行われるとともに、全国評価に向けた取り組みがなされている。また、研究レベルでは豚においてSNP情報を利用した改良の可能性が示唆されており、この情報を遺伝的能力評価に利用するための適切な演算法を明らかにしたもので、SNP情報を用いた場合の効率的な種豚評価が期待される。