Cattle's welfare assessment on the basis of their sleep posture using motion analysis and accelerometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Shigeru  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (40508305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 康成  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (00262957)
深澤 充  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70391373)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアニマルウェルフェア / ウシ / 睡眠 / 動画解析 / 加速度計 / 乳牛 / 生産性 / 加速度 / 行動記録 / 睡眠姿勢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recorded a sleep posture in dairy cows using the motion analysis and accelerometer for saving the time to measure it. The data from the motion analysis being modified by the visually recording cow’s standing and ruminating are useful for recording the total duration of sleep postures in dairy cows. Using an accelerometer, adequate measurements of one sleep posture (cows’ neck relaxed and their head against their flank in a lying position) can be made. Analyzing the relationships among sleep posture, cows’ welfare and productivity, sleep posture durations decreased in summer when cows would be affected by heat stress but there was no correlation between the data of sleep posture and milk yield.