Development of a novel method to assess autonomic nervous system of free-moving animals using electrocardiogram logger
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Kazato  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (50452280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 姫野 友紀子  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (10534365)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords動物管理・福祉 / 自律神経活動 / 心拍変動 / 加速度 / 自由行動下 / 家畜 / 放牧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heart rate variability (HRV) analysis, which is based on the measurement of heart inter-beat intervals, is a widely used technique to assess autonomic nervous regulation in response to various internal or external stressors of animals. However, HRV measurements under free-moving conditions are highly susceptible to subjects’ physical activity levels regardless of stressors. Thus, development of the method to correct for the effect of physical activity on HRV analysis have been required. Therefore, in the present study, the method to measure inter-beat intervals of animals continuously under free-moving conditions was firstly developed, and the method to assess autonomic nervous system balance in freely moving animals by the simultaneous measurements of dynamic body acceleration (DBA) and HRV was then established. Finally, the applicability of the method to various ruminants under several animal production systems was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自由行動下の家畜動物に対する心拍変動解析を用いた自律神経活動評価法を確立した本研究は、自由行動下の様々な動物を対象とした多くの生理・生態学分野の研究者にとって学術的に意義のあるものと考えられる。さらに、この方法は様々な飼養条件での家畜に対するストレス・健康評価に適用できると考えられるため、現場の畜産生産者、獣医師に対して有益な方法論を提供することが可能となり、社会的意義があると考えられる。