Project/Area Number |
15K07706
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Animal production science
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
仲西 友紀 宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20717889)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | フィタン酸 / ルーメン微生物 / 牛乳 / 牛肉 / プリスタン酸 / T細胞 / 抑制 / 自己免疫疾患 / 畜産食品 / 天然型フィタン酸 / 反芻動物 / 乳 / 肉 / 免疫担当細胞 / 炎症性サイトカイン / フィトール / 脂質 / 機能性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied the mechanism of production and accumulation of a branched-chain fatty acid, phytanic acid, which is characteristically contained in foods from ruminant animals, and studied for the purpose of obtaining knowledge that contributes to increasing the added value of ruminant-derived foods. Rumen microorganisms collected from domestically raised cows produced a quite small amount of phytanic acid from chlorophyll or phytol. Reflecting this partly, the phytanic acid content of domestic milk and beef was lower than that of imported dairy products and beef. Alternatively, the pristanic acid which is a metabolite of phytanic acid was the dominant branched-chain fatty acid in domestic milk and beef. In addition, it was suggested that phytanic acid and pristanic acid inhibit interferon-γ production from T cells of mice, which suggests those potential improving autoimmune diseases.