Effect of fatty acids in milk on the taste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Asakuma Sadaki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (50374773)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords牛乳 / 脂肪酸 / 官能評価 / 放牧 / おいしさ / 香気成分 / 味センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the sensory effects by fatty acid or other components in milk as well as the relationship between the taste and both different feeding and processing conditions. Even though the effect of different feeding conditions was observed in both of the analytical and preferential tests, they had no effect on the overall favorite. Moreover, it was suggested that the feeding condition might be predictable depending on the composition of various fatty acids in milk. The sterilization temperature and the presence/absence of homogenization usually affected the taste preference for the consumers; within the grazing milk, the higher preference was observed rather in the homogenized milk. However, as the relationship between fatty acid compositions and the relative preferences by the consumers was not significantly observed, the further study should be necessary in order to clarify the the total effects including by the lipid compositions.