Identification and characterization of host cellular factors involved in rabies virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Michihito  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 特任助教 (70609403)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords狂犬病ウイルス / 宿主因子 / スクリーニング / RNAi / ヘパラン硫酸 / 吸着因子 / ウイルス表面糖タンパク / 病原性解析 / 細胞吸着 / 網羅的解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cellular host factors play critical roles in virus infection. To investigate the host factors involved in rabies virus infection, we have performed a large scale of RNAi screening and found 28 host genes. Next, we revealed that cellular heparan sulfate supports rabies virus attachment and subsequent entry into cells. The direct binding between rabies virus glycoprotein and heparan sulfate was demonstrated. The molecular mechanism of the interaction between rabies virus glycoprotein and heparan sulfate was analyzed in detail. Collectively, our study identified host factors potentially involved in rabies virus infection, and highlights a previously undescribed role of heparan sulfate as an attachment factor of rabies virus infection.