Project/Area Number |
15K07717
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
ARIKAWA Jiro 北海道大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任教授 (10142704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
土佐 紀子 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (20312415)
高倉 彰 公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, 事業部門, 理事 (60167484)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | イムノクロマト / 実験動物 / モニタリング / 人獣共通感染症 / 血清診断 / 動物由来感染症 / 微生物モニタリング / SPF / マウス / ラット |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Immunochromatography test for detecting antibody against causative agents of diseases of laboratory rat (Sendai virus, Tyzzer’s disease, Mycoplasma, sialodacryoadenitis virus, hemorrhagic fever with renal syndrome) and laboratory mouse (mouse hepatitis, Sendai virus, Tyzzer’s disease, Mycoplasma) was developed by using extracted antigen or virus particle as antigens and Protein A labeled colloidal gold particle. Results with immune serum and rat and mouse sera collected from multiple animal facilities showed the sufficient specificity and sensitivity. Further, this immunochromatography test is available with diluted blood specimens. These results indicated that this immunochromatography test is rapid and sensitive serodiagnostic tool among laboratory mouse and rats.