Research of viral community for unexplained livestock diarrhea and discovery of novel gastrointestinal viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University (2016-2017)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2015)
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Makoto  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 教授 (10540669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 博史  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (10440067)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZITANI Tetsuya  東京農工大学, 農学部, 教授 (70281681)
SHIRAI Junsuke  東京農工大学, 連合農学院研究科, 教授 (00355182)
Research Collaborator Ito Mika
Masuda Tsuneyuki
Akagami Masataka
Niira Kazutaka
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords家畜 / 下痢症 / ウイルス / メタゲノム解析 / 新種ウイルス / 遺伝子組み換え / 種間伝播 / 新規ウイルス / 分子疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify viral community for unexplained livestock (cattle and pig) diarrhea and discover novel gastrointestinal viruses, bovine and porcine fecal samples were analyzed using a metagenomics approach. We identified a novel picornavirus and new genotypes of Posavirus. Further studies for pathogenicity of these viruses are needed. Multiple possible recombination events in toroviruses, astroviruses, kobuviruses, enterovirueses, and sapoviruses were identified, suggesting that recombination might have contributed to the serological diversity and played an important role in the continued infection and the evolution of viruses in the farms.