Evaluation of roles of polymodal receptors in non-neural cells under the inflammatory conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kenji  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00400143)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTA Toshio  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (20176895)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords侵害受容器 / TRPA1 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 細胞膜移行 / TRPA1チャネル / TRPM8チャネル / 非神経細胞 / 炎症 / サイトカイン / メントール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TRPA1, a nociceptor, expresses in non-neural cells in inflammatory sites. However, the regulatory mechanisms for the reactivity of TRPA1 in these cells under the inflammatory condition are not clear. To clarify these mechanisms, we examined the effects of inflammatory cytokines on TRPA1 reactivity and expression in the endogenously TRPA1-expressing lung tumor cell line A549. Treatment with interleukin [IL]-1α increased the responsiveness of TRPA1 in a dose- and time-dependent manner. The IL-1α-induced increase of TRPA1 responsiveness was inhibited by an extracellular-regulated kinase (Erk) inhibitor (PD98059). IL-1α increased the TRPA1 levels on biotinylated cell surface proteins. These results suggest that IL-1α enhances the translocation of TRPA1 to the plasma membrane via the activation of Erk in A549. TRPA1 may have a pathophysiological role in non-neural lung cells under inflammatory conditions.