Countermeasure against infectious source of human ascarid larval migrans: Investigation on the epidemiological role of cattle and chickens in southern Kyushu for effective control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Nonaka Nariaki  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (50281853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 治彦  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (90229625)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yoshida Ayako  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20343486)
Misawa Naoaki  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (20229678)
Uemura Ryoko  宮崎大学, 農学部, 助教 (90529190)
Horii Yoichiro  宮崎大学, 農学部, 名誉教授 (80173623)
Research Collaborator Maeda Chiori  宮崎県, 福祉保健部, 主任技師
Nguyen Thi Hoang Yen  宮崎大学, 医学獣医学総合研究科, 院生
Hayata Yayoi  宮崎大学, 農学部, 学生
Tanaka Shun  宮崎大学, 農学部, 学生
Sonoda Shino  宮崎大学, 農学部, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords動物由来回虫 / 犬回虫 / 猫回虫 / 豚回虫 / 鶏 / 牛 / 食品由来感染症 / 人獣共通感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As diagnostic tools for detecting the causative round worms of human ascarid larval migrans in chickens and cattle, we developed ELISAs for detecting specific antibodies against Ascaris suum and Toxocara spp. (T. canis and T. cati). Using the tools, we conducted an epidemiological study and found that the causative round worms such as A. suum, T. canis and T. cati would be endemic in some of chicken and cattle farms. In addition, as new tools required for further epidemiological investigation, we developed real-time PCR for detecting A. suum DNA and nested multiplex PCR for differentiating A. suum, T. canis and T. cati.