A trend prediction of Arbovirus infection from Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Hirai Takuya  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60321668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高須 正規  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (00503327)
小林 郁雄  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20576293)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本在来馬 / イノシシ / サル / ブタ / 蚊 / アルボウイルス / 日本脳炎 / 疫学調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antibody against Japanese encephalitis (JE) by HI test showed many samples (73%) were seropositive in wild horse. On the other hand, most of antibody negative horses were less than three years old. Antibody against JE is also examined in wild monkeys, wild bores and pigs. The wild bores and pigs act as strong amplifier and source of infection. Seven cases of dead wild horses were examined by pathologically and parasitic arteritis was found in 5 cases. These results indicate that parasitic infection is related the cause of death in wild horse.