Regulation of inflammation by ceramide and its metabolites in canine dermal fibroblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYA Hiroshi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20050114)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NARITA Takanori  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (70453884)
OKABAYASHI Ken  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (20409072)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords炎症制御 / セラミド代謝物 / 炎症性サイトカイン / COX-2 / MAPキナーゼ / NF-κB / PGE2 / イヌ線維芽細胞 / TNF-α / IL-8 / ERK / JNK / siRNA / 線維芽細胞 / 炎症 / プロスタグランジンE2 / シクロオキシゲナーゼ2 / インターロイキン1β
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the inflammatory regulation by ceramide metabolites such as ceramide 1-phosphate (C-1-P) and sphingosine 1-phosphate (S-1-P), IL-1β-mediated PGE2 production system in canine dermal fibroblasts (cDFB) and TNF-α-mediated IL-8 expression system in canine synovial fibroblasts (cSFB) were established as a model of inflammation first. In cDFB, IL-1β mediated PGE2 production via COX-2 expression. MEK/ERK MAPK signaling was involved in the IL-1β-mediated COX-2 expression via the activation of NF-κB (p65), a transcription factor. In cSFB, ERK2 and JNK1, ERK and JNK MAPK isoforms, respectively, were involved in the TNF-α-mediated IL-8 expression. Then the effects of C-1-P and S-1-P on IL-1β-mediated PGE2 production in cDFB and TNF-α-mediated IL-8 expression in cSFB was examined. However, no significant effect of these ceramide metabolites was observed.