Studies on phenotypes of Listeria monocytogens grown under room temperature and refrigeration conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
Ochiai Yoshitsugu  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (40350178)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリステリア / 酸 / 過酸化水素 / 温度 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Listeria monocytogenes is a food-borne pathogen. In the present study, L. monocytogenes grown at 20℃ or 37℃ was subjected to low pH and hydrogen peroxide under different temperatures, including 20℃ and 37℃. Survival curves indicated an increase in the resistance of L. monocytogenes to hydrogen peroxide as the temperature decreased during the procedure of stress exposure. In addition, transcriptional induction of some genes that have central roles in response to hydrogen peroxide exposure, including kat and sigB, was observed at 37℃ but not at 20℃, whereas other stress response genes that were involved in gene expression during the stress exposure were induced at the both temperatures. These findings suggest that hydrogen peroxide is not recognized as a potent stress factor under room temperature conditions. Therefore, this study suggests that this pathogen exerts the high ability to survive and propagate in food processing environments.