Role of prolonged release of CXCL8 during bovine mastitis caused by intramammary infection of Staphylococcus aureus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Atsushi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門, 上級研究員 (60442810)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA KAZUHIRO  国立大学法人北海道大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 教授 (30192561)
KIMURA TAKASHI  国立大学法人北海道大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 教授 (90261338)
HATA EIJI  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門, 上級研究員 (50355153)
NAKAJIMA KEI-ICHI  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (70362150)
HAYASHI TOMOHITO  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門, 上席研究員 (90297630)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords獣医学 / 畜産学 / 乳房炎 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 好中球 / 感染症 / 免疫学 / 生体分子 / 動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the prolonged release of chemokine CXCL8 during Staphylococcus aureus mastitis, it was suggested that expression of CXCL8 in bovine mammary epithelial cell is mainly induced by stimulation with lipoteichoic acid of Staphylococcus aureus and inflammatory lactoferrin-derived peptides (released from lactoferrin digested with elastase) is partially involved in the induction of CXCL8. On the prolonged release of neutrophil elastase in the Staphylococcal mastitis, the enzyme is released from the neutrophil which died by necrosis or by formation of neutrophil extracellular traps.