Possible involvement of Nrf2 in breakdown of liver regeneration program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionYamazaki Gakuen University (2017)
National Institute of Health Sciences (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Umemura Takashi  ヤマザキ学園大学, 動物看護学部, 教授 (50185071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高須 伸二  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 病理部, 主任研究官 (00597891)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肝再生 / Nrf2 / 慢性増殖刺激 / Notchシグナル / Stat3 / 転写因子Nrf2 / 肝細胞腫瘍 / 結節性再生性肝細胞過形成 / 部分肝切除
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated possible involvement of Nrf2 in breakdown of liver regeneration program through analysis of nodular hepatocyte regeneration model as chronic liver regeneration and partial hepatectomy model as acute liver regeneration using Nrf2 knockout mice. In nodular hepatocyte regeneration model, activation of Delta-Notch signaling was found in nodular regenerative hepatocellular hyperplasia and hepatocellular adenoma, but the extent in the latter was more prominent, indicating that activation of Notch signaling might be a key factor to acquire neoplastic properties. In partial hepatectomy model, Nrf2 was considered to be required on termination of liver regeneration. Further studies for the interaction between Nrf2 and Notch in ON/OFF regulation of chronic liver regeneration process were needed.