Project/Area Number |
15K07733
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
Research Institution | National Institute of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Yumiko 国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 食品衛生管理部, 室長 (50232137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荻原 博和 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (70139054)
鈴木 穂高 茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70342904)
Research Collaborator |
TERAMURA Hajime
FUKUDA Noriko
YOSHIDA Marie
MOMOSE Yoshika
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | クロノバクター属菌 / 病原性 / 新分類 / 乳幼児調製粉乳 / Cronobacter属菌 / Cronobacter / マウス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cronobacter spp., former Enterobacter sakazakii, was re-classified, and divided into 7 species and 3 subspecies. These species have the differences in their morphology and stress tolerance, however, their difference in virulence is still unknown. Cronobacter spp. transfer to infants via contaminated powdered milk. In this study, 5 species and 3 subspecies of Cronobacte spp. were examined their pathogenicities using established animal models. Male MGW gerbils were inoculated the bacterium, and bacterial numbers in mesenteric lymph node after 4days of infection were compared. In another model, mice were administrated with Penicillin G and streptomysin prior to bacterial infection to remove intestinal microflora. From these results, all 5 species tested in this study have the ability of colonization in gut, breakthrough of intesitinal barrier, and translocation into abdominal organ, suggesting they have the similar levels of risk to human Cronobacter infection per oral.