Establishment of new reproductive examination thoughout pregnancy in one of biggest horse, Japanese heavy draft horses
Project/Area Number |
15K07735
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
Research Institution | Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Nambo Yasuo 帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (20731623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
羽田 真悟 帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教 (40553441)
滄木 孝弘 帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教 (40624721)
Research Collaborator |
SATO Fumio
MURASE Harutaka
KIMURA Yuki
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 子宮胎盤厚 / プロジェステロン / エストラジオール / 超音波画像診断装置 / 重輓馬 / 繁殖 / 妊娠 / 流産 / 超音波画像件検査 / 馬 / 超音波画像検査 / 胎盤 / 子宮 / 胎盤炎 / 超音波 / 3D / 分娩 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Japanese heavy draft horses are heaviest and their body weight can be over 1,000 kg. therefore it is difficult to examine reproductive situation during pregnancy. In the present study, the combined thickness of the uterus and placenta (CTUP) and ultrasonographic images of uteroplacental tissues were investigated in pregnant heavy draft horses during mid-to late pregnancy. As a result, CTUP increased as pregnancy progress to 12 months. Survive fetal and foal rate before or at parturition is lower in the abnormal group than in the control group. These findings suggest that increased CTUP and placental separation would reflect placentitis and abnormal pregnancies and may help to detect them in heavy draft horses. The present result might be useful to reduce pregnancy failure in large animals as well as in Japanese heavy draft horses.