Elucidation of a role of raccoons as reservoir in influenza A virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
IMAI KUNITOSHI  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (70374767)
Research Collaborator ASAKAWA Mitsuhiko
YAMAGUCHI Emi
MATSUDA Sachiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアライグマ / インフルエンザAウイルス / 人獣共通感染症 / 感染状況 / 病原巣 / インフルエンザウイルス / 野生動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is possible that raccoons may play a role as reservoir of pathogens derived from wildlife, human or domestic animals. In the study, influenza A virus prevalence in raccoons was examined. It seemed that raccoons invaded cattle farms, because cattle feed was found in raccoon stomachs. High OD values were detectable in 1.7% of 1,520 sera tested in ELISA, suggesting that those raccoons were infected with influenza A virus. In addition, influenza A virus genes were detected from 4 raccoons. From the results obtained, it is likely that raccoons may play a role as reservoir of influenza A virus.