The effect of bovine blood fatty acid concentration causes in ovum or embryo quality and reproduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masahiro  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50582334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 公平  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 客員研究員 (20364028)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords牛 / 繁殖性 / バイパス不飽和脂肪酸 / 卵子 / 胚 / 脂肪酸分析 / ウシ / 経腟採卵 / 体外培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The brightness of the cow embryo was measured quantitatively. The embryo brightness of the Japanese black cow was significantly higher than Holstein cow. The embryo brightness of the Japanese black cow had a significant difference in a season (summer> autumn> winter). We could measure the embryo brightness quantitatively and were able to evaluate it objectively. We studied effect on the fatty acid concentration and brightness of bovine ovum collected by ovum pick-up (OPU) during bypass polyunsaturated fatty acid administration. The ovum brightness and the fatty acid concentration did not have the significant change for 0-4 weeks. The concentration of oleic acid and linoleic acid of the PL fraction, linoleic acid of the SE fraction, and oleic acid of the TG fraction increased in plasma. The ovum fatty acid concentration did not have the significant change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
牛胚の輝度は品種間ならびに季節間で差が認められた.輝度ヒストグラム簡易測定法によって胚ならびに卵子の輝度を定量的に測定し,客観的に比較することが可能であった.また,牛にバイパス不飽和脂肪酸を投与すると血漿中脂肪酸濃度は上昇するが,必ずしも卵子中脂肪酸濃度に影響を及ぼさなかった.今回の研究成果は,胚輝度の定量的測定は胚ならびに卵子品質の評価項目の一つとして用いることができる可能性が示唆された.