| Project/Area Number |
15K07739
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
| Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
今井 正樹 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (30333363)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | バベシア症 / Babesia gibsoni / ジミナゼン製剤 / 薬剤耐性 / DNAマイクロアレイ / 次世代シークエンサー / ゲノム解析 / ジミナゼン / クローン化 / 次世代シークエンス / ジミナゼン・アセチュレート / RNAseq |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, responsible genes for the diminazene-resistance of Babesia gibsoni, a blood protozoan in dogs, was analyzed. At first, we tried to use the DNA microarray for this investigation. However, there are less reference genes of B. gibsoni for this analysis. Therefore, we tried to use the next generation sequencer, which would not require the reference genes for the analysis. As a result, we obtained over 1,300 sequences, and huge numbers of partial sequence of genes of B. gibsoni.