Effects of chemically modified synthetic microRNA-205 on spontaneous canine melanoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MORI Takashi  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (40402218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野口 俊助  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10701295)
酒井 洋樹  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (40283288)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsmicroRNA / melanoma / dog / メラノーマ / 疾患モデル動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate effects of chemically modified synthetic microRNA-205 (miR-205) on spontaneous canine melanoma. A total of 9 dogs were included in this study. 4 cases obtained complete remission (CR). One case was partial response (PR), and 3 cases were stable disease (SD). 2 cases were progressive disease (PD). There were not any side effects in all cases during miR-205 treatment.