Study on attenuation of perioperative hypothermia by amino acid in cats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Takashima Satoshi  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (70734664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西飯 直仁  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (20508478)
柴田 早苗  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (20588917)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアミノ酸 / 全身麻酔 / ネコ / インスリン / 熱産生 / 骨格筋細胞 / 骨格筋 / 体温低下軽減 / アミノ酸輸液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amino acid infusion in cats attenuates the decrease in body temperature during anesthesia. By amino acid infusion, insulin secretion were increased and Akt-mTOR pathway in skeletal muscle were activated. And, in the feline skeletal muscle cells, amino acid induced insulin-independent activation of signal pathway. Therefore, in anesthetized cats, the effect of amino acid infusion attenuating the decrease in body temperature was related with enhanced metabolism by insulin and amino acids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ネコは体重あたりの体表面積が大きく、放熱しやすいことから、全身麻酔時の体温維持に注意しなければならない。この研究では、アミノ酸輸液が、アミノ酸自体と分泌刺激するインスリンの両方の効果により、全身麻酔時の体温低下を軽減することを明らかにした。全身麻酔時の体温低下を軽減する目的でのアミノ酸輸液の実施は、血糖値の低下や催吐といった副作用はあるが、糖液や制吐薬の投与により対策できることから、ネコの臨床において有用な方法と考えられる。