Project/Area Number |
15K07745
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
前田 健 山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授 (90284273)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 急性期蛋白 / ウシ / α1酸性糖蛋白 / プロカルシトニン / モノクローナル抗体 / 肺炎 / ハプトグロビン / 敗血症 / ELISA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the purpose of changes of acute phase proteins and glycosyation modification in severe disease conditions, monoclonal antibodies (MAb) against bovine and murine alpha-1 acid glycoproteins (AGs) and bovine pro calcitonin (PCT) were prepared. MAbs against bovine AGP might recognize the epitope in C terminal region and the conformational epitope, but quantification ELISA was not established. In murine, MAbs against different epitopes in C terminal region of AGP were obatained and ELISA was established. In murine model with inflammation, serum AGP levels were increased in contrast with control and glycosyation modification of AGP with higher molecular weight. MAbs against bovine PCT recognized epitopes in N and C terminal regions, and quantification ELISA was established. Serum PCT levels were detected in cases with bovine respiratory disease, but not in healthy group, and higher PCT levels were quantified in continuous febrile group than in defervescent group.