Investigation of erythroid differentiation using transgene-free canine and feline induced pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Hatoya Shingo  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40453138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉浦 喜久弥  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (30171143)
竹中 重雄  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 教授 (10280067)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANISHI Mahito  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10172355)
HISASUE Masaharu  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (80333144)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 多能性幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 獣医学 / イヌ / ネコ / 血液 / センダイウイルスベクター / 獣医再生医療 / 再生獣医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to establish genome integration-free canine and feline induced pluripotent stem cells (ciPSCs), and to induce hematopoietic cells from these stem cells. The following results were obtained.
①We confirmed that the Sendai virus vector (SeVdp) could infect canine and feline embryonic fibroblasts by detecting GFP expression. ②We could reprogram feline embryonic fibroblasts into iPS-like cells using SeVdp containing 6 transcription factors with TGF-beta inhibitor. These cells were positive for pluripotent markers. ③We transduced four transcriptional factors into canine fibroblast cells with SeVdp, and could established iPS-like cell line using TGF-beta inhibitor. Finally, we reprogrammed canine embryonic fibroblasts using the auto-erasable defective and persistent SeVdp, and canine iPS-like cells were formed. Further studies are required to induce hematopoietic cells from these canine or feline stem cells.