Project/Area Number |
15K07748
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
Research Institution | Rakuno Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松田 一哉 酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 准教授 (60405660)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | γδT細胞 / 呼吸器粘膜 / 誘導組織 / サイトカイン / リンフォイドケモカイン / 黒毛和種 / 子牛 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The cytokines and lymphoid chemokines of γδ T cells in the Japanese Black (JB) calves were investigated. As a result, the expression of cytokines (IL-17A, IFN-g) and B cell activate chemokine (CXCL-12, CXCL-13) in the JB calves were lower than those in the Holstein calves. In the analysis of the expression of cytokines of γδ T cells with stimulation of bacterial antigens in calves, level of TNF-α increased in the this cells with stimulation of LPS or PG, and levels of IL-17A and IL-23 increaed with PG stimulation. In the analys of immunopathophysiological analysis to clarify the distribution pattern of γδ T cells in respiratory mucosa in the calves, γδ cells were found in the amygdala compared to other tissues of the respiratory tract, and lower numbers of amygdala γδ T cells were observed in the calves with thymic atrophy.