A cell biological approach to immune escape mechanism of Mycoplasma in bovine mammary tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Hidetoshi  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (00305905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 一由  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (30339296)
岩野 英知  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (60382488)
中島 恵一  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (70362150)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマイコプラズマ / ウシ / 乳房炎 / Mycoplasma bovis / 好中球 / 単核急 / M. bovis / リンパ球 / 乳腺上皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified immune avoidance mechanism of Mycoplasma bovis in cow. 1 We established bovine mammary tissue model by using Mammary Epitherial Cells. 2 Chemiluminescent response of neutrophils stimulated with M. bovis is increased depend on MOI. 3 Neutrophil Extracellular Traps (NETs) formation of neutrophil stimulated with PMA is strongly inhibited by M. bovis. 4 Apoptosis of neutrophils is induced by M. bovis depend on MOI, and increase of mRNA expression of Caspase 3 and 9 are detected. 5 Apoptosis of mammary epithelial cells are induced in bovine mammary tissue model co-cultured with neutrophils or lymphocytes stimulated with M. bovis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイコプラズマは多くの動物種において慢性・持続性の感染症を惹起し、それらは難治性疾患へと移行することが獣医学領域において広く注目されている。本研究では、マイコプラズマが免疫担当細胞の機能的側面への影響や細胞死に及ぼす影響を調べるとともに、乳腺感染モデルを用い乳腺上皮細胞への影響について検討した。その結果、マイコプラズマが高度に免疫担当細胞や乳腺上皮細胞の機能を制御し、自身の生存にとって有利な環境を構築していることが明らかになった(長期生存戦略)。今後、ワクチンや抗菌性薬剤等、これらの知見を基盤とした先制的な本病制圧技術の構築が期待される。