Establishment of regenerative medicine for spinal cord injury using bFGF without stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
EDAMURA Kazuya  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (80366624)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords犬 / 塩基性線維芽細胞増殖因子 / 再生医療 / 骨髄間質細胞 / 脊髄損傷 / 神経再生 / 動物 / 無細胞蛋白質合成技術 / 線維芽細胞増殖因子 / 脊髄 / 脊髄再生 / ニューロン分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Canine bone marrow stromal cells (BMSCs) were incubated with the basal medium for neurons containing recombinant human basic fibroblast growth factor (rh-bFGF). The rh-bFGF treatment resulted in the differentiation of canine BMSCs into voltage- and glutamate-responsive neuron-like cells, and we also clarified a pat of the mechanism. In this study, canine recombinant basic fibroblast growth factor (rc-bFGF) was synthesized with a wheat germ cell-free protein synthesis system. When our synthesized protein was added to HEK293 cells, the expression of pERK was confirmed. The result suggested that our synthesized protein was rc-bFGF and had the functions as bFGF. When canine BMSCs were incubated with bFGF, the cell shape changed to neuron-like morphology. In addition, rc-bFGF induced differentiation of canine BMSCs into voltage- and glutamate-responsive neurons. The rc-bFGF might contribute to regenerative therapy for neuron in dogs.