Observation of cerebrospinal fluid movement using TimeSLIP in small animal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Masato  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (50409067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉谷 博士  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20050114)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Shinya
ITO Daisuke
ISHIKAWA Chieko
ONO Kaori
TANAKA Natsumi
OTA Shigeo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳脊髄液 / Time-SLIP / 脊髄空洞症 / 水頭症 / 脳脊髄液循環 / Time-SLP / Time-SLIP法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cases with neurological signs, that came our hospital, were taken Time-spatial labeling inversion pulse (Time-SLIP). Hydrocephalus or syringomyelia as case with abnormal cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) circulation and idiopathic epilepsy as control group were selected and investigated. In syringomyelia cases, there were differences in appearance probability of CSF movement at the cervical area, comparing to other disease. It was suggested that changes of CSF circulation at the cervical area contributes to syringomyelia. A syringomyelia case, which movement to syrinx did not appear, was treated with a ventriculoperitoneal shunt, and syrinx resolved. It was suggested that change in CSF circulation might resolve syringomyelia.