Establishment of the new strategy with REIC/Dkk-3 against androgen independent prostate cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
Ochiai Kazuhiko  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (30550488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 呰上 大吾  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (80453934)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords前立腺がん / REIC/Dkk-3 / SGTA / イヌ / ホルモン療法抵抗性 / ARシグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathological condition of canine prostate cancer resembles that of human androgen-independent prostate cancer. Both canine and human androgen receptor (AR) signalling are inhibited by overexpression of the dimerized co-chaperone SGTA, which is considered to cause the development of androgen-independency. REIC interferes with SGTA dimerization and rescues AR signalling. This study aimed to assess the effects of REIC and SGTA interactions on AR signalling in the canine androgen-independent prostate cancer cell line CHP-1.
MTH and Halo-tag PD assays showed that canine REIC interacted with SGTA and interfered with SGTA dimerization. Additionally, reporter assays revealed that canine REIC restored AR signalling. Therefore, we confirmed the interaction between canine SGTA and REIC, as well as their role in AR signalling. Our results suggest that this interaction might contribute to the development of a novel strategy for androgen-independent prostate cancer treatment.