Analyses of molecular structures and obese-induced dynamics of myokines in dogs and cats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
Ishioka Katsumi  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (60409258)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsdog / FGF21 / myokine / マイオカイン / イヌ / 肥満 / 犬 / イリシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fibroblast growth factor (FGF) 21 is expressed in many canine organs. The molecular structure is similar to those of other species including human beings, suggesting that canine FGF21 has similar functions also in dogs. We can measure blood FGF21 concentrations in dogs using a human ELISA kit (however, the data will be relative values). The average blood concentration of FGF21 in healthy dogs was 0.21 ng/mL (0.011-1.1 ng/mL). There was no gender or age difference. There was no diurnal or daily variations. Fasting and feeding did not cause any effect on blood FGF21 in dogs. Mild exercise did not change blood FGF21 concentrations in dogs. FGF21 showed slightly but significantly higher values in obese dogs. In dogs with tumor, inflammation and liver diseases showed significantly higher FGF21 values than healthy dogs (much higher in dogs with tumor and liver diseases). FGF21 might be a new blood test item which reflects tumor and liver diseases, and metabolic condition in dogs.