Study on IgG involved in dietary allergies in dogs and cats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
NIshita Toshiho  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (00120957)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords炭酸脱水酵素 / 食事性アレルギー / IgG抗体 / 腎疾患 / CA抗体 / 腎疾患マーカー / 変性壊死 / 炭酸脱水酵素アイソザイム / IgG / 犬猫の食事性アレルギー / CAアイソザイム / 遅延型食事性アレルギー / BSA抗体 / 自己抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found a dog and cat that produced antibodies against carbonic anhydrase (CA) in serum. CA was antigenic in the pet food. Since CA is common antigenic among mammals, it is presumed that it is a dietary allergy. When the CA-3 IgG antibody was intramuscularly injected into rats, no decrease in muscle strength was observed, but the increase in muscle weight was suppressed.
CA-1, IgG antibody was intramuscularly injected into rats. On the 21th day after the administration, the whole blood was taken and a pathological specimen of the kidney was prepared. BUN, IP, Na, Cl, ALT, LDH, AMY, TG, T - CHO, HDL-C, clusterin, αGST and kIM-1 showed a significant increase in the blood test. In kidney pathological examination, degenerative necrosis was observed in the proximal tubule.