Contribution of laryngeal chemoreceptor cells-nerve endings complex to respiratory defense reflex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yoshio  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (10252123)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords喉頭 / 呼吸抑制 / 化学受容細胞 / 免疫組織化学 / カルシウムイメージング / 電気生理学 / 化学受容 / 呼吸 / ラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify morphology and physiology of chemoreceptor cell-nerve ending complex in the laryngeal mucosa, immunohistochemistry, Ca2+ imaging and electrophysiological analysis were performed. In the present study, GNAT3-immunoreactive (ir) chemoreceptor cells were observed in the laryngeal mucosa as the solitary chemoreceptor cells (SCC) and the taste bud-like chemosensory cell clusters (CC). The SCC were mainly observed in the mocosa covered with epiglottic and arytenoid cartilages, and the CC were observed in the epiglottis and aryepiglottic fold. The GNAT3-ir cells were attached with the P2X3-ir nerve endings. By calcium imaging, some epithelial cells in the laryngeal mucosa evoked intracellular Ca2+ by 10 mM quinine. Application of quinine to the laryngeal mucosa decreased respiration frequency. It is suggest that the laryngeal chemosensory cell-nerve ending complex involve with perception of chemical substances in the laryngeal cavity to evoke the reflex for respiratory depression.