Roles of membrane rafts in molecular basis of fertilition in avian sperm
Project/Area Number |
15K07761
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Integrative animal science
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
ASANO Atsushi 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (10630981)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 精子 / 先体反応 / 鳥類 / 細胞内シグナリンク / 細胞膜マイクロドメイン / ステロール / 細胞膜 / プロテオミクス / シグナリング / 膜ラフト / AMPK / グルコース / 精子ー卵認識 / 細胞内シグナリング / 受精 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
①Qualitative analysis of functional roles of membrane rafts was conducted using quantitative proteomics combined with dimethyl-labeling approach, demonstrating at least 82 proteins are relatively or exclusively enriched in membrane rafts. ②Membrane rafts regulate adenyl cyclase isoforms, such as sAC and tmAC, and glucose transporter activities, thereby stimulating acrosome reaction induction in chicken sperm. ③ Above results led to development of avian sperm cryopreservation and demonstrated that adding sterols into the plasma membranes of chicken sperm dramatically improves the post-thaw semen quality.