Genome-wide epigenetic analysis of cloned cattle from the same donor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kaneda Masahiro  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80469840)
Research Collaborator KIEFER Helene
JOUNEAU Luc
JAMMES Hélène
BALZERGUE Sandrine
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords体細胞クローン牛 / エピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / MeDIP-chip / インプリント遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genome-wide epigenetic analysis focusing on DNA methylation levels were conducted using tissues from cloned cattle derived from the same donor cells. Five cloned cattle from the same donor cells and five non-cloned cattle were used for the analysis. Genomic DNA was extracted from liver and MeDIP (Methylated DNA Immunoprecipitation)-chip method was used for DNA methylation analysis. The correlation clustering showed that the difference among individual cattle was larger in non-cloned group compared to cloned group.