Elucidation of muscarinic receptor subtypes in regulatory mechanism on ATP, NO and SP releasing nerves in the large intestine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Hayato  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (80345800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 正一郎  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (60325371)
海野 年弘  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (90252121)
Research Collaborator TANAHASHI Yasuyuki
SUZUKI Kasumi
ITO Atsushi
SAKUMA Emi
NAGANO Hiroshi
FIROJ Alom
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経 / ムスカリン受容体 / 内臓平滑筋 / ムスカリン受容体サブタイプ / 腸神経―平滑筋接合部電位 / 収縮 / 視床下部 / バソプレシン / 腸神経 / 平滑筋 / 情報伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among M1 to M5 muscarinic receptor subtypes, M2 and M3 receptors are located to not only a smooth muscle cell but also various enteric nerve cells. In this study, to make clear the mechanisms of peristalsis of the large intestine, we have investigated the role of M2 and M3 receptors on the enteric nerves, using muscarinic receptor subtypes knockout mice. In consequence of the study, both M2 and M3 receptor subtypes enhanced the ATP-mediated neuromuscular transmissions in the smooth muscle cells in the large intestine. In addition, M2 receptor-mediated contraction was larger than M3-mediated one. Furthermore, it is also expected that novel signaling molecules may be involved in the both M2 and M3 receptor-mediated contractions in the large intestine.