Study on mechanisms of blastocyst activation induced by uterine-derived factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KONNO Toshihiro  琉球大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60568260)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords着床 / 胚盤胞 / 子宮内膜 / エストロゲン / 胚受容能 / 胚着床 / インテグリン / 胚盤胞活性化 / 子宮 / 細胞内シグナリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the mechanism(s) of blastocyst activation for implantation. Precise coordination of blastocyst and uterine endometrial competencies is essential for successful implantation. Mechanisms coordinating the activation of blastocyst and uterine receptivity for embryo implantation are largely unknown. Receptive status of uterine endometrium is confined to a specific interval during gestation referred to as “window of embryo implantation receptivity”. In mice, this receptive period is controlled by ovarian estrogen. In this study, we explored the uterine-derived factors responsible for blastocyst activation and osteopontin and fibronectin are identified as possible candidates of estrogen-dependent signals from uterus to induce blastocyst activation. Ligation of these extra-matrix proteins with integrins at the blastocyst surface may play an important role in embryonic development during implantation.